Skip to main content

Dashboard

1. National context

1.1 AUS - Motor vehicle theft summary, 2015-10 to 2017-09
1.1
State or Territory2015-10 to 2016-092016-10 to 2017-09
% change
Theft rate per 1,000 registrations
Thefts% of theftsThefts% of thefts2015-10 to 2016-092016-10 to 2017-09
ACT9671.7%1,1932.2%23.4%3.374.07
NSW11,91221.5%12,20922.5%2.5%2.222.22
NT1,0141.8%1,0782.0%6.3%6.426.70
QLD9,48417.1%10,87920.0%14.7%2.332.62
SA3,3156.0%3,0595.6%-7.7%2.282.13
TAS1,1952.2%1,3212.4%10.5%2.562.81
VIC18,89834.1%16,59930.6%-12.2%3.883.33
WA8,64315.6%7,95614.7%-7.9%3.803.48
AUS55,428100.0%54,294100.0%-2.0%2.932.82

2. Trend over time

2.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by 12 month periods and body type, 2012-10 to 2017-09

3. What was stolen?

3.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by body group, 2016-10 to 2017-09 (solid colour) vs 2015-10 to 2016-09 (outline)
3.2 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by year of manufacture, 2016-10 to 2017-09 (solid colour) vs 2015-10 to 2016-09 (outline)
3.3 AUS - Top motor vehicle theft targets, 2016-10 to 2017-09
Make model series year range2015-10 to 2016-092016-10 to 2017-09
Holden Commodore VE MY06_13900936
Nissan Pulsar N15 MY95_00995852
Toyota Hilux MY05_11705638
Ford Falcon BA MY02_05550580
Holden Commodore VY MY02_04565561
Holden Commodore VT MY97_00665552
Holden Commodore VX MY00_02592532
Holden Commodore VZ MY04_06509468
Nissan Navara D40 MY05_15364443
Toyota Hilux MY98_04411402
Toyota Hilux MY12_15391384
Nissan Patrol GU MY97+329372
Ford Falcon FG MY08_14334349
Ford Falcon AU MY98_02410329
Holden Commodore VF MY13_17299324
Toyota Corolla ZRE152R MY07_14301322
Mazda 3 BK MY04_09266299
Holden Captiva CG MY06+269296
Toyota Corolla ZRE182R MY12+290287
Ford Falcon BF MY05_08265275

4. Where were they stolen?

4.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by top Local Government Areas (LGA), 2016-10 to 2017-09 vs 2015-10 to 2016-09
State or TerritoryLGA2015-10 to 2016-092016-10 to 2017-09% change
QLDBrisbane (City)1,9402,43325.4%
QLDGold Coast (City)1,6331,6491.0%
ACTGreater ACT9661,18923.1%
QLDLogan (City)9911,0526.2%
VICHume (City)1,2061,023-15.2%
QLDMoreton Bay (Regional Council)66485228.3%
VICGreater Geelong (City)1,094828-24.3%
VICCasey (City)1,054789-25.1%
NSWBlacktown (City)7637883.3%
VICWhittlesea (City)890780-12.4%

5. When were they stolen?

5.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by time of day and day of week, 2016-10 to 2017-09
Earliest possible time of theftMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayTotal
00:00 - 03:599869279699629631,2321,2697,308
04:00 - 07:596796506336867485955894,580
08:00 - 11:599639089109111,0321,0598226,605
12:00 - 15:591,0229259711,0071,2431,3681,0437,579
16:00 - 19:591,7841,6971,7801,7882,4992,1951,77313,516
20:00 - 23:592,0151,9961,8901,9842,2682,3252,22814,706
Total7,4497,1037,1537,3388,7538,7747,72454,294
5.2 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts using aoristic analysis, 2016-10 to 2017-09
Probability ~ Low High
Incident day of week000102030405060708091011121314151617181920212223
Monday0.16458180.20542290.18091080.27220860.31302120.37558870.55606150.76074550.85857740.88063990.93962440.92039690.82832410.90374810.88404660.91370440.92205990.8360760.84522750.80471580.67293950.61697020.48247970.3247755
Tuesday0.30017930.33312570.28655860.37979030.44770820.52351820.66352310.82820460.95566240.9592220.96502590.95949460.93151350.95922380.92205690.92360690.94842510.93321310.8840340.81442980.69717530.63312140.47688750.3917812
Wednesday0.34757020.33558960.31345110.39939410.4233810.52773280.6703220.82277820.96343240.967844510.96828640.900260.95301280.95463680.96213130.95582320.92634950.9287530.75890920.68902650.64317640.53463390.3784129
Thursday0.36685040.41029730.44375110.3657710.45022030.56801160.71567520.85781910.95443620.91646560.97840320.98761960.93832670.937810.94212560.95816460.9717420.92284320.83901340.79844020.71749910.66464190.51977180.4164382
Friday0.31691880.40899870.34433370.36741020.37091670.49680340.6605390.81483220.91126220.96225470.92940360.95631670.88763710.93008590.87471820.91078720.85211760.830070.76497430.61653950.51594920.38676230.26158240.1422539
Saturday0.13807340.17871330.18488040.22857270.25973340.35075450.47036470.6507670.7716710.88246230.9037950.90459570.87311260.88207540.90742840.90185690.8484370.72238770.65163710.51632580.48602150.32377910.14968850.03291634
Sunday00.10000620.079358860.15685630.18907610.28584350.41923660.58417580.69326370.81906510.84383320.84720720.87570320.89861250.88405080.87459650.85833050.82566270.69492720.69741520.56098990.46672820.3205310.1959693

*Short term thefts are defined as motor vehicles that were stolen and recovered, profit motivated thefts were those stolen and not recovered. Recovery status is as at 31 October 2017 for all states/territories except for TAS which is at 30 September 2017.

Recovery data used in this report has been adjusted for the number of missing vehicles that are expected to be recovered up to a year after the close of the data period. This adjustment has the effect of moving a percentage of vehicles from the profit motivated (not recovered category) to the short term (recovered category) in the last period.

The National Motor Vehicle Theft Reduction Council (NMVTRC) acknowledges all police services, registration authorities, participating insurers, the Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries, Glass’s Information Services and Insurance Australia Group for the supply of the data on which this report is complied. Theft incident data may be subject to later revision by the data providers. This work is copyright. Material may be reproduced for personal, non-commercial use or for use within your organisation with attribution to the NMVTRC (carsafe.com.au). © 2018 NMVTRC. All rights reserved.

Dashboard charts powered by highcharts.