Skip to main content

Dashboard

1. National context

1.1 AUS - Motor vehicle theft summary, 2016-10 to 2018-09
1.1
State or Territory2016-10 to 2017-092017-10 to 2018-09
% change
Theft rate per 1,000 registrations
Thefts% of theftsThefts% of thefts2016-10 to 2017-092017-10 to 2018-09
ACT1,2032.2%1,1072.1%-8.0%4.113.68
NSW12,21922.2%12,09022.8%-1.1%2.222.16
NT1,0802.0%8531.6%-21.0%6.715.26
QLD10,89619.8%12,00822.6%10.2%2.622.82
SA3,0645.6%3,0025.7%-2.0%2.132.00
TAS1,3222.4%1,0402.0%-21.3%2.822.20
VIC16,60930.2%15,50629.2%-6.6%3.333.04
WA8,55715.6%7,41014.0%-13.4%3.753.23
AUS54,950100.0%53,016100.0%-3.5%2.852.69

2. Trend over time

2.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by 12 month periods and body type, 2013-10 to 2018-09

3. What was stolen?

3.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by body group, 2017-10 to 2018-09 (solid colour) vs 2016-10 to 2017-09 (outline)
3.2 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by year of manufacture, 2017-10 to 2018-09 (solid colour) vs 2016-10 to 2017-09 (outline)
3.3 AUS - Top motor vehicle theft targets, 2017-10 to 2018-09
Make model series year range2016-10 to 2017-092017-10 to 2018-09
Holden Commodore VE MY06_13945951
Nissan Pulsar N15 MY95_00850748
Toyota Hilux MY05_11648592
Ford Falcon BA MY02_05588533
Holden Commodore VY MY02_04560533
Nissan Navara D40 MY05_15450461
Holden Commodore VX MY00_02534460
Holden Commodore VT MY97_00558425
Holden Commodore VZ MY04_06473423
Toyota Hilux MY12_15389397
Toyota Hilux MY98_04407382
Holden Commodore VF MY13_17331364
Holden Captiva CG MY06+298354
Ford Falcon FG MY08_14355340
Toyota Corolla ZRE182R MY12_18278338
Toyota Corolla ZRE152R MY07_14325286
Ford Ranger PX MY11+221283
Holden Astra TS MY99_05271281
Mazda 3 BK MY04_09302281
Nissan Navara D22 MY01_15255279

4. Where were they stolen?

4.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by top Local Government Areas (LGA), 2017-10 to 2018-09 vs 2016-10 to 2017-09
State or TerritoryLGA2016-10 to 2017-092017-10 to 2018-09% change
QLDBrisbane (City)2,4362,6328.0%
QLDGold Coast (City)1,6551,87913.5%
QLDLogan (City)1,0561,28822.0%
VICHume (City)1,0251,1138.6%
ACTGreater ACT1,1991,098-8.4%
QLDMoreton Bay (Regional Council)8609156.4%
NSWBlacktown (City)7908102.5%
VICCasey (City)789731-7.4%
VICMoreland (City)6637066.5%
VICWhittlesea (City)780695-10.9%

5. When were they stolen?

5.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by time of day and day of week, 2017-10 to 2018-09
Earliest possible time of theftMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayTotal
00:00 - 03:591,0919068729079371,1711,2947,178
04:00 - 07:596696696656596975805314,470
08:00 - 11:599388758899491,0261,0118946,582
12:00 - 15:599688599221,0011,2221,3321,1217,425
16:00 - 19:591,7791,7361,7211,8682,4302,0481,75313,335
20:00 - 23:591,8741,8451,7991,9462,1032,3302,12914,026
Total7,3196,8906,8687,3308,4158,4727,72253,016
5.2 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts using aoristic analysis, 2017-10 to 2018-09
Probability ~ Low High
Incident day of week000102030405060708091011121314151617181920212223
Monday0.10148310.19955060.19259310.21374680.25562010.32639320.56098290.74097160.84172890.89260660.92029150.88508220.82827720.93703720.89541150.90604410.92999330.81878130.79870180.73960070.6736270.61138340.45490420.3947698
Tuesday0.30342060.33461540.34177310.41261980.40407760.47471510.70527830.83530410.91863330.92012970.9006480.92656330.89658640.99024080.96156540.89174820.89795270.88073950.87422270.76593550.74708590.63348760.53679820.3715187
Wednesday0.35229510.34556970.39536580.44216280.41600210.51681360.64699450.81613110.93363910.93267320.90662530.95498320.891301310.92403020.9452190.91990350.89988460.85197490.78849390.69941440.6565540.5556960.4328913
Thursday0.38688390.45176030.40619980.42636170.51123990.52262840.65353360.83721170.86394920.8891620.9103910.96332130.87176130.94677190.93092550.92529050.88772330.81107360.79664190.72562060.65599890.59602280.4948610.3912824
Friday0.30711330.43312490.39561730.39743060.4314950.53168050.65159150.80553610.84763320.90152320.90732810.94773550.83957420.92779450.90358480.89520470.86437340.80513010.72520230.64293320.57105090.4443210.31348730.2553006
Saturday0.18022770.22046370.23339980.24798630.21620320.39630290.52633820.64373360.73585240.832910.85135410.87731840.83794530.91144160.84696670.87773090.85026680.73408140.69354360.58956750.45988360.30667740.16263950
Sunday0.0081131750.076459950.089486910.10534710.16806690.32654830.38185070.52970370.68011990.74666510.82367830.84036340.75387130.89767020.87022220.83644920.84389940.78604670.74924610.68088340.57350040.46311070.34198350.2093396

*Short term thefts are defined as motor vehicles that were stolen and recovered, profit motivated thefts were those stolen and not recovered. Recovery status is as at 31 October 2018 for all states/territories except for TAS which is at 30 September 2018.

Recovery data used in this report has been adjusted for the number of missing vehicles that are expected to be recovered up to a year after the close of the data period. This adjustment has the effect of moving a percentage of vehicles from the profit motivated (not recovered category) to the short term (recovered category) in the last period.

The National Motor Vehicle Theft Reduction Council (NMVTRC) acknowledges all police services, registration authorities, participating insurers, the Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries, Glass’s Information Services and Insurance Australia Group for the supply of the data on which this report is complied. Theft incident data may be subject to later revision by the data providers. This work is copyright. Material may be reproduced for personal, non-commercial use or for use within your organisation with attribution to the NMVTRC (carsafe.com.au). © 2018 NMVTRC. All rights reserved.

Dashboard charts powered by highcharts.