Skip to main content

Dashboard

1. National context

1.1 AUS - Motor vehicle theft summary, 2018 to 2019
1.1
State or Territory20182019
% change
Theft rate per 1,000 registrations
Thefts% of theftsThefts% of thefts20182019
ACT1,0752.0%1,0931.9%1.7%3.543.55
NSW12,18722.8%12,56021.5%3.1%2.152.19
NT8451.6%8111.4%-4.0%5.205.03
QLD12,27322.9%14,37224.7%17.1%2.853.27
SA3,0785.8%3,6846.3%19.7%2.052.43
TAS1,0141.9%1,2922.2%27.4%2.132.67
VIC15,47328.9%16,70728.7%8.0%2.983.17
WA7,53814.1%7,76613.3%3.0%3.283.36
AUS53,483100.0%58,285100.0%9.0%2.692.89

2. Trend over time

2.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by calendar year and body type, 2015 to 2019

3. What was stolen?

3.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by body group, 2019 (solid colour) vs 2018 (outline)
3.2 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by year of manufacture, 2019 (solid colour) vs 2018 (outline)
3.3 AUS - Top motor vehicle theft targets, 2019
Make model series year range20182019
Holden Commodore VE MY06_139771,060
Toyota Hilux MY05_11632679
Nissan Pulsar N15 MY95_00728581
Nissan Navara D40 MY05_15477499
Holden Commodore VY MY02_04527474
Toyota Hilux MY12_15413452
Holden Commodore VZ MY04_06426426
Ford Falcon BA MY02_05504418
Ford Ranger PX MY11+328418
Holden Captiva CG MY06+353402
Toyota Hilux MY15+217388
Holden Commodore VX MY00_02461369
Toyota Hilux MY98_04376365
Holden Commodore VT MY97_00394336
Ford Falcon FG MY08_14332331
Nissan Navara D22 MY01_15300322
Toyota Corolla ZRE182R MY12_18346315
Mazda 3 BK MY04_09287313
Toyota Corolla ZRE152R MY07_14269311
Nissan Patrol GU MY97+257309

4. Where were they stolen?

4.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by top Local Government Areas (LGA), 2019 vs 2018
State or TerritoryLGA20182019% change
QLDBrisbane (City)2,6573,25222.4%
QLDGold Coast (City)1,8942,14513.3%
QLDLogan (City)1,3361,57618.0%
QLDMoreton Bay (Regional Council)9671,25830.1%
ACTGreater ACT1,0641,0872.2%
VICHume (City)1,1211,067-4.8%
VICCasey (City)7948274.2%
QLDTownsville (City)71479010.6%
VICDarebin (City)65072912.2%
QLDCairns (Regional Council)57669821.2%

5. When were they stolen?

5.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by time of day and day of week, 2019
Earliest possible time of theftMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayTotal
00:00 - 03:591,2261,0739511,0521,1071,2771,3107,996
04:00 - 07:598207777627458096596325,204
08:00 - 11:591,1111,0431,0491,0691,1631,0708807,385
12:00 - 15:591,2061,0401,0211,0501,4231,4071,1748,321
16:00 - 19:592,0261,8001,9062,0102,5672,1591,91314,381
20:00 - 23:592,0972,0291,9421,9942,2552,3922,28914,998
Total8,4867,7627,6317,9209,3248,9648,19858,285
5.2 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts using aoristic analysis, 2019
Probability ~ Low High
Incident day of week000102030405060708091011121314151617181920212223
Monday0.077138580.081930080.097612640.040100950.10224180.29355480.49388520.67831580.80281760.7908850.89362720.90325440.77767680.91360560.82493940.88455370.86137520.86633280.77421390.69388710.66113850.62202260.39161570.3021954
Tuesday0.23221990.21161950.18838070.22585940.29516020.37540790.5385060.73272290.85814160.89962090.88734860.93105520.87465920.87526510.88332780.93926640.9783660.91940710.91771420.8644940.74088060.63261370.47121220.3890812
Wednesday0.36814120.33726090.35098630.31285060.40122830.40150480.58685560.81138860.87042420.89409510.95222630.92382780.894495310.91433610.96331730.96186150.92740920.84877420.82169290.74406240.622210.46860630.4216849
Thursday0.30279790.29591530.34487180.31725050.3883580.44055230.6851960.81329710.93296370.94373680.89698670.93492390.88340820.93347830.93756120.93218380.92479590.82557050.83434640.74991710.6569750.57220210.52925690.3674327
Friday0.31129140.28959170.28537730.25442840.34749270.36410980.58366420.80716710.87123130.87612210.89885850.95124760.86738340.88367660.91958550.85220810.8907770.85866730.72827260.63359690.52099780.43936040.32742290.2222842
Saturday0.1979950.10862110.049126270.15305260.23089260.28580420.45749040.66658340.8000550.83965270.86749430.90981050.8667780.89994790.86223660.86294250.85073950.75090910.63290920.62568810.44864320.34135940.21443640.1245771
Sunday0.017226030.0389710600.098007550.085525860.26664520.33727220.55001220.6660640.76666830.86700710.93480420.81312280.97551940.92015560.89757270.88377090.88835020.70617380.70334090.56086030.47383290.33208340.1840007

*Short term thefts are defined as motor vehicles that were stolen and recovered, profit motivated thefts were those stolen and not recovered. Recovery status is as at 31 January 2020 for all states/territories except for TAS which is at 31 December 2019.

Recovery data used in this report has been adjusted for the number of missing vehicles that are expected to be recovered up to a year after the close of the data period. This adjustment has the effect of moving a percentage of vehicles from the profit motivated (not recovered category) to the short term (recovered category) in the last period.

The National Motor Vehicle Theft Reduction Council (NMVTRC) acknowledges all police services, registration authorities, participating insurers, the Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries, Glass’s Information Services and Insurance Australia Group for the supply of the data on which this report is complied. Theft incident data may be subject to later revision by the data providers. This work is copyright. Material may be reproduced for personal, non-commercial use or for use within your organisation with attribution to the NMVTRC (carsafe.com.au). © 2019 NMVTRC. All rights reserved.

Dashboard charts powered by highcharts.