Skip to main content

Dashboard

1. National context

1.1 AUS - Motor vehicle theft summary, 2018/19 to 2019/20
1.1
State or Territory2018/192019/20
% change
Theft rate per 1,000 registrations
Thefts% of theftsThefts% of thefts2018/192019/20
ACT1,0341.9%1,1312.0%9.4%3.373.64
NSW12,32022.3%11,77420.9%-4.4%2.162.04
NT8561.6%6411.1%-25.1%5.304.00
QLD13,28224.1%14,50025.7%9.2%3.053.27
SA3,4136.2%3,4846.2%2.1%2.242.31
TAS1,1962.2%1,1902.1%-0.5%2.492.45
VIC15,51128.1%16,75129.7%8.0%2.973.16
WA7,61013.8%6,84112.1%-10.1%3.302.95
AUS55,222100.0%56,312100.0%2.0%2.762.78

2. Trend over time

2.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by financial year and body type, 2015/16 to 2019/20

3. What was stolen?

3.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by body group, 2019/20 (solid colour) vs 2018/19 (outline)
3.2 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by year of manufacture, 2019/20 (solid colour) vs 2018/19 (outline)
3.3 AUS - Top motor vehicle theft targets, 2019/20
Make model series year range2018/192019/20
Holden Commodore VE MY06_131,0091,015
Toyota Hilux MY05_11679636
Nissan Pulsar N15 MY95_00661519
Holden Commodore VY MY02_04492455
Nissan Navara D40 MY05_15474447
Toyota Hilux MY12_15434443
Ford Ranger PX MY11+369441
Toyota Hilux MY15+291412
Ford Falcon BA MY02_05464407
Holden Captiva CG MY06+386390
Holden Commodore VZ MY04_06418377
Toyota Hilux MY98_04363346
Ford Falcon FG MY08_14326342
Toyota Corolla ZRE182R MY12_18302319
Mazda 3 BK MY04_09291314
Holden Commodore VX MY00_02420308
Holden Cruze JH MY11_16249297
Volkswagen Golf 1K MY04_13238297
Holden Commodore VF MY13_17296274
Toyota Corolla ZRE152R MY07_14290274

4. Where were they stolen?

4.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by top Local Government Areas (LGA), 2019/20 vs 2018/19
State or TerritoryLGA2018/192019/20% change
QLDBrisbane (City)2,9233,39116.0%
QLDGold Coast (City)1,9682,25014.3%
QLDLogan (City)1,4051,64216.9%
QLDMoreton Bay (Regional Council)1,2021,158-3.7%
ACTGreater ACT1,0251,1269.9%
VICHume (City)1,0391,029-1.0%
QLDTownsville (City)7888649.6%
VICCasey (City)907795-12.3%
VICMoreland (City)6647238.9%
VICMelbourne (City)63172114.3%

5. When were they stolen?

5.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by time of day and day of week, 2019/20
Earliest possible time of theftMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayTotal
00:00 - 03:591,1971,0239741,0621,1081,2561,3107,930
04:00 - 07:597996666706757576225994,788
08:00 - 11:591,0289599519551,0569928336,774
12:00 - 15:591,1571,0311,0001,0121,3801,4161,1818,177
16:00 - 19:591,9881,8651,8391,8942,5522,0311,88614,055
20:00 - 23:592,0541,9511,8731,9342,1902,3032,28314,588
Total8,2237,4957,3077,5329,0438,6208,09256,312
5.2 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts using aoristic analysis, 2019/20
Probability ~ Low High
Incident day of week000102030405060708091011121314151617181920212223
Monday0.16376740.12294360.16333850.15393440.13943730.29696760.48476640.70113880.81463720.78619070.87263820.88765520.78328470.89068710.82310.85565490.84713270.81418650.75298540.67921850.68954310.57714530.42448630.3409249
Tuesday0.32057230.25438160.2779210.28180510.36476730.43995750.53963510.79938880.84242950.91668350.9218550.92696170.90874710.93318880.86840580.92471470.94582650.8880150.86694590.76039530.70974110.6126110.4893360.3963853
Wednesday0.33073620.35440570.34006240.34162180.40365510.45961010.6476080.78658070.86491750.92258760.92464870.92120530.86229910.94091150.99617970.90076540.88501090.81654310.79847780.70838860.60677490.52898260.4573999
Thursday0.35289620.3269910.3478690.3223850.41747930.51217650.64574270.80779270.90946220.895580.92443570.92358770.87888850.93703840.91860360.93214580.90832210.8559680.84080190.7551820.67061530.61467150.51223390.4020581
Friday0.38438240.32713710.34460780.3584610.40967750.48049080.62837220.76200560.85340740.89828770.88575120.96630860.83912170.90715710.92661290.839060.82840530.79108890.72622450.62934360.52962990.48917350.35490580.2698723
Saturday0.20150110.1943230.13488830.18158510.25134130.35702260.48652760.66364780.79993570.83838740.86835340.88983060.84462880.88020370.8438870.85729590.8247650.71820220.65506650.64686510.55354360.35556190.28227250.1537981
Sunday00.14759020.11366550.14417180.18642470.32373170.3920480.59791370.64631890.77583360.82462840.8988920.78154990.90735670.87350010.87820550.85677860.80498360.69400110.72419860.60177090.43642730.368330.2145427

*Short term thefts are defined as motor vehicles that were stolen and recovered, profit motivated thefts were those stolen and not recovered. Recovery status is as at 31 July 2020 for all states/territories except for TAS which is at 30 June 2020.

Recovery data used in this report has been adjusted for the number of missing vehicles that are expected to be recovered up to a year after the close of the data period. This adjustment has the effect of moving a percentage of vehicles from the profit motivated (not recovered category) to the short term (recovered category) in the last period.

The National Motor Vehicle Theft Reduction Council (NMVTRC) acknowledges all police services, registration authorities, participating insurers, the Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries, Glass’s Information Services and Insurance Australia Group for the supply of the data on which this report is complied. Theft incident data may be subject to later revision by the data providers. This work is copyright. Material may be reproduced for personal, non-commercial use or for use within your organisation with attribution to the NMVTRC (carsafe.com.au). © 2020 NMVTRC. All rights reserved.

Dashboard charts powered by highcharts.