Skip to main content

Dashboard

1. National context

1.1 AUS - Motor vehicle theft summary, 2017 to 2018
1.1
State or Territory20172018
% change
Theft rate per 1,000 registrations
Thefts% of theftsThefts% of thefts20172018
ACT1,3262.5%1,0702.0%-19.3%4.493.52
NSW12,21523.0%12,20822.8%-0.1%2.202.16
NT9831.8%8521.6%-13.3%6.105.25
QLD11,02320.7%12,36523.1%12.2%2.622.87
SA2,9455.5%3,0725.7%4.3%1.992.05
TAS1,2982.4%1,0131.9%-22.0%2.762.12
VIC15,33828.8%15,45728.9%0.8%3.032.97
WA8,05215.1%7,52714.1%-6.5%3.523.28
AUS53,180100.0%53,564100.0%0.7%2.732.69

2. Trend over time

2.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by calendar year and body type, 2014 to 2018

3. What was stolen?

3.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by body group, 2018 (solid colour) vs 2017 (outline)
3.2 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by year of manufacture, 2018 (solid colour) vs 2017 (outline)
3.3 AUS - Top motor vehicle theft targets, 2018
Make model series year range20172018
Holden Commodore VE MY06_13911978
Nissan Pulsar N15 MY95_00743730
Toyota Hilux MY05_11603634
Holden Commodore VY MY02_04558531
Ford Falcon BA MY02_05581510
Nissan Navara D40 MY05_15416478
Holden Commodore VX MY00_02509463
Holden Commodore VZ MY04_06441426
Toyota Hilux MY12_15402415
Holden Commodore VT MY97_00518394
Toyota Hilux MY98_04376374
Holden Captiva CG MY06+319354
Toyota Corolla ZRE182R MY12_18266349
Ford Falcon FG MY08_14354333
Ford Ranger PX MY11+222328
Holden Commodore VF MY13_17354325
Nissan Navara D22 MY01_15222302
Holden Astra TS MY99_05259290
Mazda 3 BK MY04_09288289
Toyota Corolla ZRE152R MY07_14328270

4. Where were they stolen?

4.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by top Local Government Areas (LGA), 2018 vs 2017
State or TerritoryLGA20172018% change
QLDBrisbane (City)2,4722,6828.5%
QLDGold Coast (City)1,6891,91013.1%
QLDLogan (City)1,0991,34322.2%
VICHume (City)9451,11918.4%
ACTGreater ACT1,3211,059-19.8%
QLDMoreton Bay (Regional Council)82298019.2%
VICCasey (City)68579415.9%
NSWBlacktown (City)807764-5.3%
QLDTownsville (City)6897174.1%
VICMoreland (City)60170216.8%

5. When were they stolen?

5.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by time of day and day of week, 2018
Earliest possible time of theftMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayUnknownTotal
00:00 - 03:591,1429509149449601,2081,28117,400
04:00 - 07:5969466069667170758953304,550
08:00 - 11:599418888919711,0331,02185406,599
12:00 - 15:591,0048669571,0211,2391,3571,11007,554
16:00 - 19:591,8031,7751,7251,8032,4212,0621,747013,336
20:00 - 23:591,9081,8771,8321,9062,1302,3012,171014,125
Total7,4927,0167,0157,3168,4908,5387,696153,564
5.2 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts using aoristic analysis, 2018
Probability ~ Low High
Incident day of week000102030405060708091011121314151617181920212223
Monday0.049534370.17734780.17574990.17276850.23622450.33071320.58270580.75328690.86838010.89578710.92685160.91540420.82217450.96866380.90912210.94113480.92235870.83241370.84452810.77340020.67649160.61104120.4527460.3649749
Tuesday0.30099010.3412140.33527720.34134280.38402080.44923120.67999350.84860460.9557040.95889460.91951870.92218740.927750210.98769210.91577120.9360220.8913440.89545520.7586450.74147990.60564980.51102040.360895
Wednesday0.28908610.34797940.38191210.43258170.42164330.52097840.64880220.82755630.94830260.95802660.96669530.97343930.89286070.9980530.9655610.9765130.93879060.94673740.87379560.83062920.70762590.66436090.53373090.4038041
Thursday0.3704380.41096130.38683450.38037620.52182820.53899410.66397090.82401160.90516790.90361030.94052420.9759380.86172050.95806170.92219470.966740.92195350.86720160.83229080.75526260.66815270.62349410.50703830.4249833
Friday0.37912060.45524510.41396480.41517460.46212670.54546390.69277730.83827970.91841060.95117520.92545830.95906080.85941390.94681410.93537590.89182950.87143310.817290.73670760.6704310.57816350.4681790.34653910.2423248
Saturday0.173970.22632770.20170490.23085350.1993140.37780090.48397680.65478030.75081840.86484130.87247790.92314690.8742380.9364870.87339590.88854920.87451230.78770820.70815670.59766980.47753390.31245530.2067460
Sunday0.0023907240.08153970.047562030.096202720.18846390.33397550.38334150.54117930.68405310.74454880.85195870.88261990.83251150.9170490.89283790.87638680.88443970.822620.76305970.71556820.58028980.41895820.33162240.1680053

*Short term thefts are defined as motor vehicles that were stolen and recovered, profit motivated thefts were those stolen and not recovered. Recovery status is as at 31 January 2019 for all states/territories except for TAS which is at 31 December 2018.

Recovery data used in this report has been adjusted for the number of missing vehicles that are expected to be recovered up to a year after the close of the data period. This adjustment has the effect of moving a percentage of vehicles from the profit motivated (not recovered category) to the short term (recovered category) in the last period.

The National Motor Vehicle Theft Reduction Council (NMVTRC) acknowledges all police services, registration authorities, participating insurers, the Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries, Glass’s Information Services and Insurance Australia Group for the supply of the data on which this report is complied. Theft incident data may be subject to later revision by the data providers. This work is copyright. Material may be reproduced for personal, non-commercial use or for use within your organisation with attribution to the NMVTRC (carsafe.com.au). © 2019 NMVTRC. All rights reserved.

Dashboard charts powered by highcharts.