Skip to main content

Dashboard

1. National context

1.1 AUS - Motor vehicle theft summary, 2018-10 to 2020-09
1.1
State or Territory2018-10 to 2019-092019-10 to 2020-09
% change
Theft rate per 1,000 registrations
Thefts% of theftsThefts% of thefts2018-10 to 2019-092019-10 to 2020-09
ACT1,0971.9%1,0912.1%-0.5%3.573.51
NSW12,59922.2%11,30721.5%-10.3%2.211.96
NT8011.4%6171.2%-23.0%4.963.85
QLD13,64024.1%13,98926.6%2.6%3.133.16
SA3,6076.4%3,1986.1%-11.3%2.372.12
TAS1,1312.0%1,0672.0%-5.7%2.362.19
VIC16,02328.3%15,31229.1%-4.4%3.072.89
WA7,76713.7%6,05711.5%-22.0%3.372.61
AUS56,665100.0%52,638100.0%-7.1%2.832.60

2. Trend over time

2.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by 12 month periods and body type, 2015-10 to 2020-09

3. What was stolen?

3.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by body group, 2019-10 to 2020-09 (solid colour) vs 2018-10 to 2019-09 (outline)
3.2 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by year of manufacture, 2019-10 to 2020-09 (solid colour) vs 2018-10 to 2019-09 (outline)
3.3 AUS - Top motor vehicle theft targets, 2019-10 to 2020-09
Make model series year range2018-10 to 2019-092019-10 to 2020-09
Holden Commodore VE MY06_131,028967
Toyota Hilux MY05_11665635
Nissan Pulsar N15 MY95_00613441
Ford Ranger PX MY11+395424
Toyota Hilux MY12_15446421
Holden Commodore VY MY02_04477417
Nissan Navara D40 MY05_15484415
Ford Falcon BA MY02_05453387
Toyota Hilux MY15+334386
Holden Captiva CG MY06+387385
Holden Commodore VZ MY04_06432342
Ford Falcon FG MY08_14318330
Toyota Hilux MY98_04374323
Mazda 3 BK MY04_09300301
Holden Commodore VX MY00_02387298
Toyota Corolla ZRE182R MY12_18299292
Volkswagen Golf 1K MY04_13246292
Holden Cruze JH MY11_16268279
Holden Commodore VF MY13_17286259
Mitsubishi Triton MN MY09_15226258

4. Where were they stolen?

4.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by top Local Government Areas (LGA), 2019-10 to 2020-09 vs 2018-10 to 2019-09
State or TerritoryLGA2018-10 to 2019-092019-10 to 2020-09% change
QLDBrisbane (City)3,1143,2213.4%
QLDGold Coast (City)2,0262,1898.0%
QLDLogan (City)1,4521,5516.8%
QLDMoreton Bay (Regional Council)1,1591,102-4.9%
ACTGreater ACT1,0891,085-0.4%
VICHume (City)1,019915-10.2%
QLDTownsville (City)81590811.4%
VICCasey (City)857755-11.9%
VICMelbourne (City)61769412.5%
VICMoreland (City)6576671.5%

5. When were they stolen?

5.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by time of day and day of week, 2019-10 to 2020-09
Earliest possible time of theftMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayTotal
00:00 - 03:591,1171,0329989971,0631,1751,2707,652
04:00 - 07:597046186376516875835794,459
08:00 - 11:598958688718429669057506,097
12:00 - 15:591,0959529309271,2881,3171,0927,601
16:00 - 19:591,8141,7341,7101,7772,3151,8781,71912,947
20:00 - 23:591,9761,8811,7421,8662,1132,1742,13013,882
Total7,6017,0856,8887,0608,4328,0327,54052,638
5.2 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts using aoristic analysis, 2019-10 to 2020-09
Probability ~ Low High
Incident day of week000102030405060708091011121314151617181920212223
Monday0.12154260.093311790.12017590.14661580.12681470.30846970.5035090.7178720.85519320.8245280.88850780.9296690.79314830.9007590.83176670.8947510.86897650.80405860.78722140.68200020.69813690.53167180.39891340.2792728
Tuesday0.22730050.18781970.18695090.22286790.31501050.39827540.54888780.7909860.82363020.92661840.95841150.93838350.92830430.98266690.93154950.91023870.96216760.92449210.84174220.74087780.71787430.59741660.43528610.3559305
Wednesday0.23597160.26607230.28324770.24229120.29764950.42852240.61800970.76084870.88206510.94436260.93547150.93678160.861734410.98993720.99397620.90698670.86255310.83132770.79677380.68938020.63860420.51938580.4395036
Thursday0.33361940.33122590.31346190.29836080.38475660.45599510.64197340.79357120.92814360.91571840.94077420.94820170.91631940.98749410.96400120.95438280.90016730.85686220.81557640.7843770.68636170.61173390.48234170.3705749
Friday0.33263050.28394630.2969790.30432230.36400690.44712980.63616510.77604880.88752510.93131950.9263530.956980.82870170.91911870.91465470.89024040.84486880.82113730.75206970.63730370.49898710.49434160.31605750.1957701
Saturday0.15118980.1364190.11791050.14205890.19647290.32943060.492490.69679690.83299110.86786140.90977040.9129960.82271160.87373240.86417620.86850270.8309410.71268240.67579670.61476670.51442880.33584760.269820.1054155
Sunday00.096775840.079859010.11187120.12836850.30249460.37431820.59762350.65703890.82452980.86094850.88342470.80701510.92968380.89776250.89422580.86724790.81270660.70801940.75051450.59010410.40174780.36887730.1590804

*Short term thefts are defined as motor vehicles that were stolen and recovered, profit motivated thefts were those stolen and not recovered. Recovery status is as at 31 October 2020 for all states/territories except for TAS which is at 30 September 2020.

Recovery data used in this report has been adjusted for the number of missing vehicles that are expected to be recovered up to a year after the close of the data period. This adjustment has the effect of moving a percentage of vehicles from the profit motivated (not recovered category) to the short term (recovered category) in the last period.

The National Motor Vehicle Theft Reduction Council (NMVTRC) acknowledges all police services, registration authorities, participating insurers, the Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries, Glass’s Information Services and Insurance Australia Group for the supply of the data on which this report is complied. Theft incident data may be subject to later revision by the data providers. This work is copyright. Material may be reproduced for personal, non-commercial use or for use within your organisation with attribution to the NMVTRC (carsafe.com.au). © 2021 NMVTRC. All rights reserved.

Dashboard charts powered by highcharts.