Skip to main content

Dashboard

1. National context

1.1 AUS - Motor vehicle theft summary, 2019-04 to 2021-03
1.1
State or Territory2019-04 to 2020-032020-04 to 2021-03
% change
Theft rate per 1,000 registrations
Thefts% of theftsThefts% of thefts2019-04 to 2020-032020-04 to 2021-03
ACT1,1421.9%1,0672.3%-6.6%3.673.43
NSW12,50020.8%10,54223.1%-15.7%2.171.83
NT7391.2%5911.3%-20.0%4.613.68
QLD15,29825.5%12,15326.6%-20.6%3.452.74
SA3,8636.4%2,6175.7%-32.3%2.561.74
TAS1,2202.0%9562.1%-21.6%2.511.97
VIC17,50229.2%12,64827.7%-27.7%3.312.39
WA7,72212.9%5,12811.2%-33.6%3.332.21
AUS59,986100.0%45,702100.0%-23.8%2.962.25

2. Trend over time

2.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by 12 month periods and body type, 2016-04 to 2021-03

3. What was stolen?

3.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by body group, 2020-04 to 2021-03 (solid colour) vs 2019-04 to 2020-03 (outline)
3.2 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by year of manufacture, 2020-04 to 2021-03 (solid colour) vs 2019-04 to 2020-03 (outline)
3.3 AUS - Top motor vehicle theft targets, 2020-04 to 2021-03
Make model series year range2019-04 to 2020-032020-04 to 2021-03
Holden Commodore VE MY06_131,064884
Toyota Hilux MY05_11683516
Ford Ranger PX MY11+441448
Toyota Hilux MY15+418386
Holden Captiva CG MY06_19414383
Holden Commodore VY MY02_04489354
Toyota Hilux MY12_15476351
Nissan Navara D40 MY05_15501343
Ford Falcon BA MY02_05426339
Ford Falcon FG MY08_14338313
Toyota Hilux MY98_04346298
Holden Commodore VZ MY04_06428297
Mazda 3 BK MY04_09334266
Holden Cruze JH MY11_16323260
Nissan Pulsar N15 MY95_00606259
Volkswagen Golf 1K MY04_13297254
Toyota Corolla ZRE152R MY07_14305233
Holden Commodore VX MY00_02352228
Toyota Corolla ZZE122R MY01_07305223
Hyundai i30 PD MY17_20198220

4. Where were they stolen?

4.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by top Local Government Areas (LGA), 2020-04 to 2021-03 vs 2019-04 to 2020-03
State or TerritoryLGA2019-04 to 2020-032020-04 to 2021-03% change
QLDBrisbane (City)3,5372,904-17.9%
QLDGold Coast (City)2,2902,039-11.0%
QLDLogan (City)1,6561,144-30.9%
ACTGreater ACT1,1351,058-6.8%
QLDMoreton Bay (Regional Council)1,250854-31.7%
QLDTownsville (City)921732-20.5%
VICHume (City)1,121685-38.9%
VICCasey (City)823629-23.6%
VICMelbourne (City)694591-14.8%
NSWCanterbury-Bankstown (Area)648584-9.9%

5. When were they stolen?

5.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by time of day and day of week, 2020-04 to 2021-03
Earliest possible time of theftMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayTotal
00:00 - 03:591,0979661,0239501,0071,0941,2217,358
04:00 - 07:595915635375785825094853,845
08:00 - 11:597407017146757577796054,971
12:00 - 15:599078468638751,1391,0798856,594
16:00 - 19:591,4471,4811,4611,5371,9141,6061,46710,913
20:00 - 23:591,7411,6471,5481,6321,7981,8321,82312,021
Total6,5236,2046,1466,2477,1976,8996,48645,702
5.2 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts using aoristic analysis, 2020-04 to 2021-03
Probability ~ Low High
Incident day of week000102030405060708091011121314151617181920212223
Monday00.022195120.076697850.15738230.16409930.35228430.50215530.6699310.85169270.84359880.90292790.92117140.81462170.92567570.82831110.92646630.88821850.81343330.83412750.76293810.62202580.49599960.39994040.3032876
Tuesday0.13118010.18656540.16811880.27838880.28527390.37884890.47499890.7504970.82917650.85284690.92879420.90997420.95831260.97394550.9365590.90110280.91527710.89031620.81931810.76199660.6486520.54466250.38853820.318859
Wednesday0.16555490.20254640.16273580.19403480.27892230.40939770.59132010.77652850.86469690.93574020.96986680.94633110.83902440.95025480.95312550.95362580.88635330.87196670.78700330.77700270.67967290.66434990.51619560.383983
Thursday0.23456240.29862680.23657890.24113070.31393270.39551490.6075090.76375890.92732350.92241980.92195590.96041010.879491410.95522870.96155830.91409680.85647610.8137420.7897710.646530.58413730.41775630.3541184
Friday0.26708450.2345110.34376560.23336920.27898480.43057860.60648050.76615650.87235240.90754750.93722340.94924760.84493730.9290660.8295290.88506440.80814280.82388630.76955840.65024260.53776060.52414430.35306530.1633393
Saturday0.099577110.14799280.12222180.12175680.19252560.2969870.49936710.68984320.82756730.86010340.89415970.87693450.8167740.88902670.8765950.88503260.83143470.77055390.70632870.60487750.50823640.38013130.27424640.1860811
Sunday0.033611390.076032050.017070710.014815740.0810110.28598550.38340590.59743520.66515770.75625030.87430050.91562560.90911690.95615770.90448810.87052940.8599080.83436960.75206740.7171640.60055440.40053840.36570060.2094747

*Short term thefts are defined as motor vehicles that were stolen and recovered, profit motivated thefts were those stolen and not recovered. Recovery status is as at 30 April 2021 for all states/territories except for TAS which is at 31 March 2021.

Recovery data used in this report has been adjusted for the number of missing vehicles that are expected to be recovered up to a year after the close of the data period. This adjustment has the effect of moving a percentage of vehicles from the profit motivated (not recovered category) to the short term (recovered category) in the last period.

The National Motor Vehicle Theft Reduction Council (NMVTRC) acknowledges all police services, registration authorities, participating insurers, the Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries, Glass’s Information Services and Insurance Australia Group for the supply of the data on which this report is compiled. Theft incident data may be subject to later revision by the data providers. This work is copyright. Material may be reproduced for personal, non-commercial use or for use within your organisation with attribution to the NMVTRC (carsafe.com.au). © 2021 NMVTRC. All rights reserved.

Dashboard charts powered by highcharts.