Skip to main content

Dashboard

1. National context

1.1 AUS - Motor vehicle theft summary, 2019 to 2020
1.1
State or Territory20192020
% change
Theft rate per 1,000 registrations
Thefts% of theftsThefts% of thefts20192020
ACT1,1081.9%1,0762.2%-2.9%3.603.44
NSW12,55721.6%10,97122.2%-12.6%2.191.89
NT8141.4%5881.2%-27.8%5.053.72
QLD14,23024.5%13,34827.0%-6.2%3.243.00
SA3,6896.3%3,0086.1%-18.5%2.442.00
TAS1,2442.1%9011.8%-27.6%2.571.84
VIC16,72628.8%14,09628.5%-15.7%3.182.65
WA7,77313.4%5,45011.0%-29.9%3.362.34
AUS58,141100.0%49,438100.0%-15.0%2.882.43

2. Trend over time

2.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by calendar year and body type, 2016 to 2020

3. What was stolen?

3.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by body group, 2020 (solid colour) vs 2019 (outline)
3.2 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by year of manufacture, 2020 (solid colour) vs 2019 (outline)
3.3 AUS - Top motor vehicle theft targets, 2020
Make model series year range20192020
Holden Commodore VE MY06_131,056904
Toyota Hilux MY05_11681576
Ford Ranger PX MY11+422418
Toyota Hilux MY12_15451398
Holden Commodore VY MY02_04468392
Holden Captiva CG MY06_19399389
Nissan Pulsar N15 MY95_00581381
Ford Falcon BA MY02_05416379
Toyota Hilux MY15+389379
Nissan Navara D40 MY05_15497370
Holden Commodore VZ MY04_06427324
Ford Falcon FG MY08_14331323
Toyota Hilux MY98_04365315
Mazda 3 BK MY04_09312278
Volkswagen Golf 1K MY04_13282269
Holden Cruze JH MY11_16293268
Toyota Corolla ZRE182R MY12_18311265
Holden Commodore VX MY00_02368264
Toyota Corolla ZRE152R MY07_14307246
Holden Commodore VF MY13_17298239

4. Where were they stolen?

4.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by top Local Government Areas (LGA), 2020 vs 2019
State or TerritoryLGA20192020% change
QLDBrisbane (City)3,2253,2500.8%
QLDGold Coast (City)2,1242,1501.2%
QLDLogan (City)1,5541,349-13.2%
ACTGreater ACT1,1021,067-3.2%
QLDMoreton Bay (Regional Council)1,250976-21.9%
QLDTownsville (City)78088613.6%
VICHume (City)1,068768-28.1%
VICCasey (City)827711-14.0%
VICMelbourne (City)6566681.8%
NSWCanterbury-Bankstown (Area)649607-6.5%

5. When were they stolen?

5.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by time of day and day of week, 2020
Earliest possible time of theftMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayTotal
00:00 - 03:591,1049861,0371,0141,0601,1191,2657,585
04:00 - 07:596365775806176475655404,162
08:00 - 11:597907587827638468716745,484
12:00 - 15:591,0309009249461,2381,2201,0007,258
16:00 - 19:591,5771,6101,6231,6692,1411,7401,61811,978
20:00 - 23:591,8421,7521,6961,7331,9712,0241,95312,971
Total6,9796,5836,6426,7427,9037,5397,05049,438
5.2 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts using aoristic analysis, 2020
Probability ~ Low High
Incident day of week000102030405060708091011121314151617181920212223
Monday0.10193890.064446840.11320220.16275850.14539060.29845940.51024270.71669840.87357440.83435130.92128540.93666930.79304880.90932210.8363330.89219710.91675750.83316920.82680960.75842220.69143330.51277210.42067210.3118002
Tuesday0.21270120.20729710.22739350.2738620.34746660.40561690.54619650.76744240.83003710.90933390.94845490.94278280.958288710.9398170.91358020.90965170.88682170.81785640.74815230.68657110.58306360.41805360.3497051
Wednesday0.20368230.20538370.21760760.2343790.31747170.42614090.60698380.77784350.85461770.93218770.94541730.93040190.82132260.94458810.94406510.96741340.87279080.86848020.80616020.7589210.64126290.63801160.49772590.3694654
Thursday0.24352020.30475230.25047510.23625250.33470360.41847880.61868310.77336630.90634060.90189160.93553560.94928070.87884380.96459780.94494720.94531730.87173130.83593110.83727310.77846680.69107690.62356330.47113530.3590543
Friday0.31562220.240490.31858630.2520720.3297570.45669820.63403060.74388430.89571990.93286230.92379940.93532480.8364920.92639860.83942560.84805920.82165030.83130380.7839190.6390760.52282090.48130620.30381450.1417912
Saturday0.092509940.17670110.13717990.11210870.20555890.30442110.4869710.68425240.81626230.84188720.90243230.89385470.80049260.89214710.8775570.85126450.80477520.74402430.70071140.60310890.52741240.34543350.28764180.135797
Sunday00.085096080.052918360.06790480.10309450.28824880.3684880.60984350.66409190.81311950.85643040.87931350.82120930.93521050.89133190.86969640.86616590.80586880.71819380.71052340.56769850.40170310.38956240.2256877

*Short term thefts are defined as motor vehicles that were stolen and recovered, profit motivated thefts were those stolen and not recovered. Recovery status is as at 31 January 2021 for all states/territories except for TAS which is at 31 December 2020.

Recovery data used in this report has been adjusted for the number of missing vehicles that are expected to be recovered up to a year after the close of the data period. This adjustment has the effect of moving a percentage of vehicles from the profit motivated (not recovered category) to the short term (recovered category) in the last period.

The National Motor Vehicle Theft Reduction Council (NMVTRC) acknowledges all police services, registration authorities, participating insurers, the Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries, Glass’s Information Services and Insurance Australia Group for the supply of the data on which this report is compiled. Theft incident data may be subject to later revision by the data providers. This work is copyright. Material may be reproduced for personal, non-commercial use or for use within your organisation with attribution to the NMVTRC (carsafe.com.au). © 2021 NMVTRC. All rights reserved.

Dashboard charts powered by highcharts.