Skip to main content

Dashboard

1. National context

1.1 AUS - Motor vehicle theft summary, 2018-04 to 2020-03
1.1
State or Territory2018-04 to 2019-032019-04 to 2020-03
% change
Theft rate per 1,000 registrations
Thefts% of theftsThefts% of thefts2018-04 to 2019-032019-04 to 2020-03
ACT1,0682.0%1,1361.9%6.4%3.483.65
NSW12,30922.8%12,52220.8%1.7%2.162.17
NT8581.6%7371.2%-14.1%5.314.59
QLD12,75723.6%15,44225.7%21.0%2.933.49
SA3,1145.8%3,8586.4%23.9%2.052.56
TAS1,1262.1%1,2752.1%13.2%2.352.62
VIC15,41328.5%17,48329.1%13.4%2.963.30
WA7,44613.8%7,71212.8%3.6%3.233.32
AUS54,091100.0%60,165100.0%11.2%2.702.97

2. Trend over time

2.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by 12 month periods and body type, 2015-04 to 2020-03

3. What was stolen?

3.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by body group, 2019-04 to 2020-03 (solid colour) vs 2018-04 to 2019-03 (outline)
3.2 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by year of manufacture, 2019-04 to 2020-03 (solid colour) vs 2018-04 to 2019-03 (outline)
3.3 AUS - Top motor vehicle theft targets, 2019-04 to 2020-03
Make model series year range2018-04 to 2019-032019-04 to 2020-03
Holden Commodore VE MY06_139871,070
Toyota Hilux MY05_11668683
Nissan Pulsar N15 MY95_00725608
Nissan Navara D40 MY05_15466503
Holden Commodore VY MY02_04491491
Toyota Hilux MY12_15414475
Ford Ranger PX MY11+343438
Ford Falcon BA MY02_05477431
Holden Commodore VZ MY04_06402427
Holden Captiva CG MY06+367417
Toyota Hilux MY15+247417
Holden Commodore VX MY00_02429353
Toyota Hilux MY98_04373347
Ford Falcon FG MY08_14330340
Toyota Corolla ZRE182R MY12_18323338
Mazda 3 BK MY04_09286334
Holden Cruze JH MY11_16225325
Holden Commodore VT MY97_00392308
Toyota Corolla ZRE152R MY07_14283306
Toyota Corolla ZZE122R MY01_07229305

4. Where were they stolen?

4.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by top Local Government Areas (LGA), 2019-04 to 2020-03 vs 2018-04 to 2019-03
State or TerritoryLGA2018-04 to 2019-032019-04 to 2020-03% change
QLDBrisbane (City)2,7273,55930.5%
QLDGold Coast (City)1,8972,31021.8%
QLDLogan (City)1,4301,66916.7%
QLDMoreton Bay (Regional Council)1,1221,25611.9%
ACTGreater ACT1,0561,1296.9%
VICHume (City)1,0451,1207.2%
QLDTownsville (City)76992720.5%
VICCasey (City)872823-5.6%
QLDCairns (Regional Council)56976634.6%
VICMoreland (City)6957355.8%

5. When were they stolen?

5.1 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts by time of day and day of week, 2019-04 to 2020-03
Earliest possible time of theftMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayTotal
00:00 - 03:591,2721,1101,0121,1301,1551,3031,3718,353
04:00 - 07:598627467507358226696625,246
08:00 - 11:591,1291,0761,0431,0741,2001,0658897,476
12:00 - 15:591,2441,0971,0471,0641,4761,4901,2498,667
16:00 - 19:592,0751,9011,9392,0532,6832,1742,02114,846
20:00 - 23:592,1602,1401,9982,0512,3422,4682,41815,577
Total8,7428,0707,7898,1079,6789,1698,61060,165
5.2 AUS - Motor vehicle thefts using aoristic analysis, 2019-04 to 2020-03
Probability ~ Low High
Incident day of week000102030405060708091011121314151617181920212223
Monday0.12238770.064068880.10718880.046651740.058032690.24250590.49338360.71129410.80135860.76663040.86768330.88285510.75006410.8958670.83613790.8718360.86109230.84806790.76811090.6915870.68038630.59275760.39893730.3175333
Tuesday0.26539320.21220680.21378330.23346540.319640.41985950.54922350.75923010.84984330.90065460.91909650.94541850.85864750.90990040.85163440.93991630.96433540.91277070.89129250.79702590.74697940.59460140.45290270.3711423
Wednesday0.33231380.31724660.31790320.27650680.35810250.40696190.6109280.79588460.8656160.89946570.94176830.92115570.88091110.99538140.905500210.94841820.90740790.84427820.81753760.71384760.60255690.47966260.4323791
Thursday0.3015140.28217280.3317320.30065540.369370.49576710.65651910.80585370.91941710.92602610.94253730.92956060.89468220.93385780.93364510.92725570.89670560.8502030.80841510.73788960.66882360.60921850.54228650.3658764
Friday0.3261990.27795570.28493420.29005410.35320960.41705070.61785530.77374890.86054890.89737770.87052450.94690690.84873750.87368940.94114430.82646940.85741720.82531710.71019670.60397060.51650640.44597770.29965840.2263615
Saturday0.192270.15971930.097555350.12371170.23020240.30493770.44453690.6506160.79956240.84157220.8777180.91103130.84422730.88651020.87828490.85683510.82934990.75529330.64531150.63654350.5024630.32920420.23424950.08099475
Sunday00.055607040.021191250.1149260.12198280.26213150.35764310.55169530.65802040.78720730.84940490.89406350.76187460.92179250.89708260.8655770.87792280.83858310.68517680.69258430.55471320.43331130.31420310.1681304

*Short term thefts are defined as motor vehicles that were stolen and recovered, profit motivated thefts were those stolen and not recovered. Recovery status is as at 30 April 2020 for all states/territories except for TAS which is at 31 March 2020.

Recovery data used in this report has been adjusted for the number of missing vehicles that are expected to be recovered up to a year after the close of the data period. This adjustment has the effect of moving a percentage of vehicles from the profit motivated (not recovered category) to the short term (recovered category) in the last period.

The National Motor Vehicle Theft Reduction Council (NMVTRC) acknowledges all police services, registration authorities, participating insurers, the Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries, Glass’s Information Services and Insurance Australia Group for the supply of the data on which this report is complied. Theft incident data may be subject to later revision by the data providers. This work is copyright. Material may be reproduced for personal, non-commercial use or for use within your organisation with attribution to the NMVTRC (carsafe.com.au). © 2020 NMVTRC. All rights reserved.

Dashboard charts powered by highcharts.